Privacy

Protecting your privacy

The Casey-Cardinia Library Corporation (CCLC) has to keep records of members in order to provide a service to you, our customer.

This page is to let you know what records we keep, why we keep them and how this information is protected. It also explains how you can obtain more information about your own record.

The Library Service endorses the principles of the Federal Governments’ National Privacy Principles.

We also comply with the Victorian State Government Information Privacy Act 2000, which deals with personal records and their protection.

Your personal library record

When you join the Library you are asked to show identification and to complete a membership application. The information you provide is entered in to the Library membership database by Library staff.

Your personal library record may not be accessed by anyone other than Library staff, and then only for the purpose of carrying out Library transactions or activities.

Your record includes your:

  • name and address,
  • telephone number(s),
  • postal address, where required,
  • date of birth; and
  • appropriate parent or guardian details in the case of child members.

It also includes details of:

  • any Library items that you may have on loan,
  • currently outstanding fines or lost/damaged book accounts;
  • any holds you may have placed.

The Library does not maintain a track of Library items you may have borrowed in the past (only those currently on loan). We do not keep or provide information on individual borrowing habits to anyone.

The Library Services does not make any information on our members available to a commercial third-party other than a debt collection agency.

Remember that we need our records to allow you free and easy access to a wide range of books, DVDs, CDs and other services.

Maintaining accurate records

We make every effort to keep this information accurate. It is important for any change of name, address, phone number or email address to be brought to our attention.

Unpaid bills or fines

We do keep records of unpaid bills or fines on our system.

In the case of overdue books or items that are not returned to the Library, the Library Service may refer outstanding debts to a debt collection agency. This information consists of name, address and details of the outstanding items. Once items are returned and any fines paid, the matter is removed from the individual record.

Active records

Membership records are active for three years. If any Library card is not used for a period of three years, then the membership automatically lapses. This does not occur if there are outstanding debts (overdue fines or items) listed on the record.

The Library does use membership details for our own statistical purposes. This allows us to plan for improving or extending Library services, and to meet changes in demand for services.

We do not identify individuals by name or address when compiling this statistical information.

CCLC does not release personal information to external bodies or individuals save when required under legislation or a court order.

Our computer systems are protected by various means to ensure that personal records are not made available to unauthorised persons.

You are entitled to see your computer record at any time, on production of your Library card or suitable identification.

Privacy on the Website

Unless you specifically tell us, the CCLC web site will never know who you are.

Collection of your personal information

We may disclose the personal information, other information or data we collect from you for the purpose specified to you at the time of collection or for another purpose if:

  • You would reasonably expect us to disclose it for that purpose
  • That purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection
  • You have requested us to take action for you and you expect or may expect us to contact you regarding your request

Some correspondence may be used in reports, but would be used in a way that would not identify the person that made the comment or request. An example of this would be general comments about the Web Site, service or information published on the website. Examples might be:

  • "I was looking for information on 'xyz' on your website and was able to find it quickly and easily"
  • "I feel that there should be more access to 'xyz' within the area that I live"

If the information was of a specific nature that may identify you, we would contact you and seek your consent before making your correspondence publicly available.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

Use of forms on our website

There are various forms on our website that can be used by you to communicate with CCLC:

  • Feedback forms - for the purpose of feedback on library staff, building, services, website or other topic relevant to the Library
  • Query forms - for the purpose of asking a question or seeking further information on a topic
  • Any other form that may be placed on the website from time to time

Personal information collected by us, for example through the use of an online form, will only:

  • Be collected by lawful and fair means
  • Be used for a lawful purpose
  • Be collected with your consent, and
  • The purpose for collection should be clear and explicit.

If you have any doubts about using the website for sending us comments or requests, then we invite you to contact the Casey-Cardinia Library Corporation.

What else you should know about privacy

Remember to close your browser when you have finished your user session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information over the Internet (for example: in discussion forums, via email, or in chat sites) that this information can be collected and used by others.

This site is operated by the CCLC using commercial web hosting facilities. When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. The following information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by the CCLC to help improve the site. This information is supplied by your browser:

  • The user's IP address
  • The user's operating system (for example Windows, Mac etc)
  • The user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • The date and time of the visit to the site
  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • The previous site visited
  • The type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet web server logs.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. The information remains on your computer after the Internet session finishes.

When you visit our website, a 'session cookie' is temporarily placed on your computer, which is used to record statistical information about your visit to our site. These session cookies are deleted from your computer at the end of each Internet session or when you leave our site.

We only use this session cookie to build a broad picture of how visitors are using our site, to help us improve the service to visitors. The information collected in relation to you is anonymous and cannot provide us with any personal information about you (see "What else you should know about privacy") for details of information recorded.

Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to warn you when cookies are being used.

You will still be able to use our web site even if you choose to disable the use of the session cookie.

Contacting Us

If you have any further questions about your privacy when using our website, please contact us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to alter our Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. An example of when this might occur would be if we were to add new features to the web site which required registration details from users.

Further information

For further Privacy information, please refer to The Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Web Site.